Skating Club of Saugerties

Click here to edit subtitle

 

News and Notes

Club Calendar

Check Out Some of Our Recent  Club Photo's!                    

Member Accomplishments!

Uncle Sam
February 25, 2017
Caelin Piper -Solo Rhythem Blues, Solo Preliminary Dance Test, Solo Canasta Tango

Skating Club of Saugerties
April 9, 2017
Ava Schmadel  - PrePreliminary MIF
Anna Myers – Preliminary MIF
Caelin Piper – Cha Cha 
Carmen Costello – Pre Preliminary FS
Emma Hallion – Pre Preliminary MIF
Jamie Kuehn – Pre Preliminary MIF
Meghan Gleason – Preliminary FS
Molly Weiss – Pre Preliminary MIF
Morgan Weiss – Preliminary MIF
Nomi Kligler – Senior MIF
Olivia Wogan  - Pre Juvenille  FS 
Valerie Jahn – Blues, Paso, Starlight 

Uncle Sam 
June 10 – 11, 2017
Amy Montalbano – Starlight Waltz, Blues, Completed Pre Gold Level 
Aurora Freeman – Pre Preliminary MIF
Caelin Piper – Fiesta Tango 
Meghan Gleason – Novice MIF
Valerie Jahn – Viennese Waltz

Uncle Sam 
August 18, 2017
Amy Montalbano - Viennese Waltz
Chantal Effing - Juveniles MIF
Gillian Lopez - Juvenile MIF
Meghan Gleason - Pre-Juvenile FS
Tyler Bodie - Pre-Juvenile MIF

Wollman Open 

March 5, 2017

Chantal Effing - Pre Preliminary Test Track - 5th place


Eastern Adult Sectional Championships 

Wayne, NJ

March 10 – 12, 2017

Maria Reynolds – Championship Master's Junior/Senior - 4th place


Morris Open

Morris, NJ

March 31 – April 2, 2017

Aurora Freeman – Pre Free Skate Program- 2nd place

Caelin Piper -

Elise Westlund - Intermediate Ladies SP – 11 place , Intermediate Ladies FS - 13th place

Jamie Kuehn – Beginner - 2nd place

Tyler Bodie – Pre Preliminary TT - 3rd place


Dix Hills Open

April 8, 2017

Chantal Effing -  Pre Preliminary Test Track -  1st place


US Adult Championships

Wake Forest, NC 

April 19 – 22, 2017

Maria Reynolds – Master Junior/ Senior - 2nd Place, Championship Master Junior /Senior - 10th place


Uncle Sam Competition

June 10, 2017

Addie Kotsol – Pre Freeskate Elements - 1st place, Pre Freeskate 1st place

Alyana VanNosdall – No Test WB - 3rd place

Elise Westlund - Intermediate Ladies SP  - 1st place     Intermediate Ladies FS - 3rd place    

Meghan Gleason – Preliminary WB - 3rd place

Sophia Pagliaro – Showcase - 1st place, Showcase Duet - 2nd place


Champlain Valley Open 

Burlington , Vermont

July 7 – 9, 2017

Alyana VanNosdall – No Test - 5th place

Caelin Piper – Cha Cha Pre Bronze - 1st place,   Improv 5th place

Elise Westlund - Intermediate Ladies FS- 3rd place

Gillian Lopez – Pre Preliminary TT - 2nd place,  Showcase 2nd place , Improv - 3rd place

Meghan Gleason -Preliminary WB - 1st place

Tyler Bodie- Pre Preliminary TT - 3rd place


State Games of America

Grand Rapids, Michigan

August 3-6, 2017

Megan Gleason – Preliminary WB - 4th place

Tyler Bodie – Pre Preliminary TT - 7th place